This Blog Has Moved

•July 31, 2012 • 1 Comment

I have purchased my own website where I blog and write articles about local community events, my outdoors adventures, my spiritual journey and (finally) my artistic journey. Click a link and follow me over there!

Peace and Many Blessings,

Kimberly Mason, p/SSG

It’s a Tough Job, But Somebody’s Gotta Do It

•June 14, 2011 • 8 Comments

Some days writing is like pulling teeth from the mouth of an angry hippo with sore gums and a bad attitude — it’s a tough job, but somebody’s gotta do it.

And other days? Well, other days it’s a walk in the park — or around the lake. I love my job!!!

You can read the Lewis County Outdoors section of The Chronicle online, if you like. If not, let’s move on to quiltmaking …

Sunday I bought a jelly roll of batiks at Sister’s, YUM!

I’m going to make another quilt just like the last quilt. I really LOVE the pattern, but I’ve made it once and just about have it memorized. Would YOU like to have my pattern? If so, leave comment here and I’ll draw names from a hat by … hmmm, Friday night sew-in time.

It’s time for the Friday Night Sew-In and I’m SO in!

Between the Lines (by Sweet Jane) with Central Park (Moda)

•May 31, 2011 • 14 Comments

I am crazy in love with my new quilt. This one is for ME and I’m tossing that old ugly Lazy Boy quilt for this new, happy, full of joy Dashing Girl quilt.

I’ll be cuddling under my new quilt just as soon as I hit “Publish.”

It’s a good life!

Look What I Did!!!

•May 29, 2011 • 6 Comments

I went into Sister’s today and look what I brought home, “Central Park” by Moda. Wheeee! I bought the pattern, the jelly roll, a charm pack (just cuz) and some yardage for backing and extras and while I paid for the fabric, the inspiring company was free. (On Sundays “Sisters” should be called “Mothers & Daughters,” cuz that’s who is working the counter.)

Isn’t it beautiful!?!? (Okay, so the picture could be better, but can you tell I’m excited?)

I have been eying this fabric line for a couple of weeks now, but when I found out it was called “Central Park” I HAD to get it! I’m getting ready to buy a ticket for New York for a little visit and I’ve been a bit scared about it. Now I have my Central Park quilt to lend me courage.

Today piecing and sandwiching, tomorrow quilting. Yay!!

BTW, I haven’t been blogging here, but I have been photo blogging elsewhere at The (Almost) Daily Bird.

One Day I’ll Get the Hang of Things …

•May 2, 2011 • 6 Comments

I’ve been working on creative, colorful projects. I just haven’t worked on any in FABRIC lately.

I need to get this figured out. I NEED to! I spend a lot of evenings collapsed in front of the TV, I’m wondering if I couldn’t be spending that time better in The Studio? It’s a tough switch … feels kinda like giving up smoking. But in the long run, it also feels like it would be OH SO MUCH healthier!!

These two pictures are from today’s paper. I’m patting myself on the back today, because I have a feeling I’ll be kicking my own backside for the next couple of days while I struggle to get stories to replace the three (yes, count ‘em THREE) failed stories due to run this week and next. (Gee, I’d better hope my editors have WAY more important things to do than read my blog, eh? haha)

Friday Night Sew-In Success!!

•April 16, 2011 • 7 Comments

Yes, I know, the photo is blurry. But that’s all I’ve got left tonight, all my energy went into my day out and about with a reporter’s notebook (opening day Centralia Little League, Citizenship Day at the college, the a Civil War event at the Veteran’s Memorial Museum), then Walmart, then a walk to the pond to check out the wild life … now I’m drinking a Dick’s Danger Ale and doing my taxes online. (Don’t worry, I don’t owe any money and they aren’t the least bit complicated … my grandkid could do them for me.)

Good day!

I made these two zippered purses last night at the Sew-In. It is the first time I’ve sewn a zipper (well) in a looooong time. (Yes, I’ve sewn one badly, but just not well).

Good day! (Oh yeah, I already said that. :P)

I filled the pink bag with a half dozen lip glosses and the coffee bag with a reporter’s emergency kit. Tea bags, pencil sharpener, spare pens and a Power Bar.

Good day! (I mean to say that … this time.)

Friday Night Sew-In (I need it!)

•April 13, 2011 • 2 Comments

It’s time for the Friday Night Sew-In and I’m SO in! I need this excuse reason to schedule a time to sit down and sew!

Friday is also my oldest son Stosh’s birthday, what a perfect opportunity to work on his Delectable Mountains quilt!

Hit the link and go sign up. I’ll meet you there, in the cyber-space sewing room. You’ll know me by my hot pink bathrobe and my etched-flames wine glass. I think I’ll pick up a bottle of “Badass Blackberry” from the Wells Winery at the new Veggies store in Chehalis (next to Sunbirds).

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 40 other followers